100% Irish

Privacy Policy

About us

propertysteps.ie , herein referred to as "this site", "this website", "our site" or "our website", is owned and operated by Craven Advertising , herein referred to as "we", "us" or "our". We are incorporated in Ireland under company number . Our registered  address is:  Coliemore House, Coliemore Road, Dalkey, County Dublin. We can be contacted by emailing sales@propertysteps.ie

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  This website's Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected from you by your use of this site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting or using this site and any services we offer via this site, you are agreeing to be bound by this website's Privacy Policy and you permit the collection and use of all data collected from you as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch by emailing info@propertysteps.ie If for any reason you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this site.

What our Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers any information we obtain from you by your visiting or use of our site. This policy does not cover the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or the actions of people that we do not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy may change at any time and any changes to this policy will be posted here so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any changes, revisions and modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be effective and binding upon posting here. You agree to check this Privacy Policy from time to time as your continued use of this site means you accept our Terms and Conditions and the website Privacy Policy posted at the time of your use.

Information we collect

The information we collect from you will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our site and to supply the services and features that you have requested by your use of our site. We collect and retain both personal data and non personal data. Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes but is not limited to information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. Any personal data collected by us is openly and directly provided by you in the process of placing an advertisement on our site. Non personal data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. We gather analytical and statistical data from all visitors to our website and we may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer and improve our services. We may also collect information about how you use this site including your searches, the properties you look at, agents or advertisers you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them through our site. We also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us.

Access to and use of the information we collect

We retain access to all information we collect from you but we will not disclose, sell or distribute your personal data to any third party without your consent unless the third party is required to fulfill a service you have requested or in order to fulfill our service obligations to you. In such a circumstance, you will be advised of this and asked to confirm your acceptance of this condition as part of the service being offered. Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purpose of delivering the service you requested and only the required data to fulfill the service will be provided. We are not responsible for the manner in which those third parties may choose to use your data but any third party in receipt of this information is bound by data protection requirements under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will also disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or any other statutory requirement.

In circumstances where it is necessary for us to provide your personal data to third parties in order to fulfill our service obligations to you, we will provide them with only the information required to fulfill our obligations. These third parties include but are not limited to our hosting provider, our payment processing service providers, promoters and suppliers of goods and services that you have requested or come into contact with through your use of propertysteps.ie including Estate Agents and Letting Agents, any member of our group of companies which includes our subsidiaries, shareholders or a buyer of some or all of the shares in Craven Adverting or Propertysteps.ie and/or any member of our group of companies. It also includes any party whose assistance or services we require in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of Craven Advertising, propertysteps.ie, our users and others. This includes exchanging information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection, IT security and credit risk reduction.

We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to this site and/ or our services. Where you have consented, we might also use your information to email you with details about any other products or services which we offer that may be of interest to you. If you decide that you do not want to be contacted by us in the future, you can tell us by sending an email to info@propertysteps.ie. Alternatively any communication that is sent by us to you will inform you of the reason as to why you are receiving the communication and will give you the option to opt out of any future communications of a similar nature.

By placing an advertisement on propertysteps.ie, you determine how much of your personal data will be visible to all third party users of this site, including but not limited to your name, address, email address and phone number and by so doing you absolve propertysteps.ie from all responsibility with regard to the manner in which those third parties may choose to use your data.

We may provide non-personal data to third parties but this information cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information may be combined with similar information from other users of this site. It is analytical and statistical data collected from all visitors to our website and we may aggregate this information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer and improve our services. The types of non-personal information we collect are the numbers of unique visitors to the site, browser type, page views, demographic breakdown, the length of time spent on the site, property searches and the types of property viewed. We may provide this information to third parties, some of whom may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We may have third-party advertising companies present ads when you visit our site. These companies may use demographic but generally non-personal information about your visits in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If our business enters into liquidation, receivership, transfer, sale or merger with another business entity we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes of which it was supplied. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Accessing, updating and deleting your personal data

Registered users of this site can update their information, change settings or cancel their registration once signed in. Registered and non-registered users of this site can request a copy of any personally identifiable information we hold by sending an email to info@propertysteps.ie . You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery.

Use of this website's internal email options

When you send an email to someone using our 'Send this ad to a friend' feature, we record which properties you have sent for the purpose of determining the popularity or otherwise of those properties. We also keep the forwarding email address and record the other details provided in the email for internal monitoring of the service. We will not add any information collected in this manner to our mailing lists to protect you and the recipient's privacy.

When a user contacts an advertiser using the 'Contact advertiser by email' option, the information is recorded by us and is sent to the advertiser. We keep the contact details of the user and record the other details provided in the email for internal monitoring of the service. We will not add any information collected in this manner to our mailing lists to protect you and the recipient's privacy.

Cookies, DoubleClick DART Cookies and Tracking

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer at the request of our server. This website uses cookies to enable us to personalize your visits to our site but we do not make available our cookies to other websites. We use cookies to save your personal preferences and to save you having to re-enter them each time you connect to this website and we may use them to deliver content related to your interests. Our cookies are used to track the usage of this website, recording the number of user sessions and tracking the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to prevent websites including this site from placing cookies on your computer. You can also get your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent and you can delete cookie files from your computer at any time. It is worth noting that if you block cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may have a negative effect on the functionality of the websites you are visiting including this one. For information on how to control your cookies, see your browser's help screen or go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record 'log files' containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, number of pages viewed, length of time spent on the site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used which helps us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files. We also use third party advertisements and Google Adsense to support our site. Some of these advertisers use cookies when they advertise on our site which sends them information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used whilst visiting our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geo-targeting and smart advertising purposes, supplying location related content or interest related content. The DoubleClick DART cookie is a cookie used by Google in ads placed on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying AdSense. We participate in the Google Adsense programme and we allow Google and other third parties that participate in Google Adsense to use DoubleClick DART cookies on our Website. These cookies are used to place ads specific to you and your interests and these targeted ads will be based on your previous browsing history. DoubleClick DART cookies do not track your personal data such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number or financial data but contains information like the name of the domain that set the cookie and the life span of the cookie. For more information on Google's use of DoubleClick DART cookies and for instructions on how to opt-out, please click on the following links: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html and http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/faq.aspx

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data.


Copyright © 2007-2017 Propertysteps.ie, Dublin Rd, Oldcastle, Co. Meath